My Top 50 Favorite Films of 2023. And the 10 Worst.
Another year and another list of flicks. This year I ended up seeing 90 new releases. As usual I go by the fact that they were available to me, here in the US in 2023. So if it came out in 2022 in another Country, I dont count it as I had no way of seeing it until 2023.
There were some surprises this year for sure. Including a number of disappointments. Im sad that a new Indiana Jones film can come out and not make it in my top 50. Plus a number of smaller horror films that I had hyped up but failed to deliver for me. Stuff like The Outwaters and Kids VS Aliens.
There are also a number of important releases that I still have not seen. Oppenheimer. Barbie. Poor Things. Dream Scenario. Ill see them at some point but the list must be made.
Before I get to my top 50.... I gotta go through my 10 Worst of the Year.
Honestly only the bottom 8 I can say I did not like. Spots 9 and 10 just happen to fall below everything else even though I didnt hate them.
MY BOTTOM 10 FILMS OF THE YEAR ARE:
10.
Hypnotic
Sucks to have a Robert Rodriguez movie this low. Unfortunately this was just a mess. Didnt hate it. It aint good though.
9.
The Old Way
Not horrible. Just incredibly generic.
8.
The Outwaters
This started as one of my most anticipated. Ended up in my bottom 10. Super disappointing.
7.
Children of the Corn
Yet another bad telling of Children of the Corn. Not quite as bad as the last remake but.. still bad.
6.
Black Demon
Almost caught this one in theaters but luckily I waited to rent it at home. Love my killer shark stuff...hated this. Josh Lucas has fallen so far.
5.
Kids VS Aliens
Another big bummer. I love director Jason Eisener. Hobo With a Shotgun and Treevenge are amazing. Plus I love the VHS segment this is based on. This though was just obnoxious and a big mess.
4.
Legions
Just boring and not memorable. In fact I remember nothing but the fact that I hated it.
3.
Sharksploitation
What an insult. As a huge Sharksploitation fan, This should have been a dream for me. Instead you spend 90 minutes being scolded for liking these films because it aids to the hunting of sharks. I wanted a doc about a silly and fun film genre. Not to be made to feel bad.
2.
Believer 2
Another insult. This is well made and well acted. Unfortunately what they do is completely destroy the original film by negating the twist that made the first film. A sequel that I was excited for but now wish was never made. I will have to forget this sequel exists so that I can still enjoy the great first film. When a sequel RUINS the previous film... youve fucked up.
and that leaves the WORST FILM OF 2023...
1.
The Expend4bles
I love this series. This 4th one is a complete embarrassment. Ive never facepalmed so many times in a theater watching something. They destroyed the franchise. Even as a completist, I will never purchase this one to add to the rest of the series I own. Horrendous in every way.
NOW WITH THE WORST OUT OF THE WAY....
ONTO MY TOP 50 FAVORITE FILMS OF 2023...
50.
VHS 85
49.
LEAVE THE WORLD BEHIND
48.
THE LAST VOYAGE OF THE DEMETER
47.
THE MACHINE
46.
BIRTH / REBIRTH
45.
BALLERINA
44.
SAW X
43.
SHAZAM: FURY OF THE GODS
42.
UNWELCOME
41.
GOD IS A BULLET
40.
STRAYS
39.
The Pale Blue Eye
38.
NO HARD FEELINGS
37.
THE WRATH OF BECKY
36.
RENFIELD
35.
COBWEB
34.
MISSING
33.
THE FLASH
32.
AIR
31.
ANATOMY OF A FALL
30.
HORROR IN THE HIGH DESERT 2: MINERVA
29.
THE BOOGEYMAN
28.
M3GAN
27.
JOY RIDE
26.
SISU
25.
THANKSGIVING
24.
KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON
23.
REPTILE
22.
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 3
21.
THE ABANDONED
20.
FINAL CUT
19.
OPERATION FORTUNE
18.
THE IRON CLAW
17.
HELL HOUSE ORIGINS: THE CARMICHAEL MANOR
16.
BLACKBERRY
15.
THE KILLER
14.
SPIDER-MAN ACROSS THE SPIDERVERSE
13.
PROJECT WOLF HUNTING
12.
MISSION IMPOSSIBLE: DEAD RECKONING
11.
SICK
AND NOW FOR MY 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF 2023.....
10.
SCREAM 6
Im a big Scream fan and I thought this was the best one since the original trilogy.
9.
GODZILLA MINUS ONE
Easily the best Godzilla film ive seen.
8.
THE CREATOR
This is a movie I wasnt expecting much of and I ended up blown away by it. One of my favorite theatrical experiences this year.
7.
DUNGEONS AND DRAGONS
Another huge surprise. Funnest movie of the year. And the funniest. Seen it twice and it holds up so well.
6.
TALK TO ME
Love this debut horror flick from Australia. Instant classic. Cant wait for the sequel.
5.
EVIL DEAD RISE
And we still do not have a BAD Evil Dead film. This was a great time and held up on my recent 2nd viewing. Alyssa Sutherland is a deadite star.
4.
JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 4
An epic ending (?) to the John Wick saga. Incredible and insane action sequences. Loved every second and every bounce off every step.
3.
WHEN EVIL LURKS
The best horror film of the year. Dark and depressing and violent and messed up. Has more than one sequence that will stay with me forever.
2.
SALTBURN
Just recently watched this and have not been able to get it out of my head. So twisted. Loved the hell out of it. My kind of movie.
AND MY FAVORITE MOVIE OF 2023 IS:
1.
BEAU IS AFRAID
Ari Aster does it again. I totally get why this movie is divisive. When I saw the trailers for this I was afraid this was going to be Aster's "Southland Tales". I was so wrong. I was into this from minute one of this insane and anxiety filled journey. Aster is now 3 for 3 for me. Im starting to think the man can do no wrong for me.
And that does it for 2023. Lots to look forward to in 24. A new ALIEN film. MAXXXINE. Beetlejuice 2. New Ghostbusters. Nosferatu. Just to name a few.
SEE YOU NEXT YEAR!
No comments:
Post a Comment